Publication date: Jun 27, 2010 ---------------------------------------------------------------- Q: I reside in a high-rise condominium complex?. Our condominium association's declaration and bylaws are over 30 years old and there is a $5,000 spending limit in the bylaws unless a majority of unit owners approve the expenditure. Are there any exceptions to this provision? Our property manager says Illinois law overrides spending limits in a condominium declaration. A: Spending limits contained in a condominium declaration and bylaws are valid. However, Section 18.4(a) of the Condominium Act does contain an exception which expressly states that such spending limits "shall not be applicable to expenditures for repair, replacement, or restoration of existing portions of the common elements." Thus, spending limits are valid relating to expenditures for something that does not currently exist as part of the common elements. However, the spending limit does not apply to maintenance, repair and replacement of existing common elements. Q: I am a unit owner in a condominium association.